Woodville Marshal's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, November 21, 1930
Add to My HeroesSim Carlton Cook
City Marshal Sim Cook was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a constable who was wanted for bootlegging. During the arrest attempt the two began to struggle and Marshal Cook was shot in the face.
On June 1st, 1935, the suspect was convicted of Marshal Cook's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. His conviction was overturned and he received a new trial. On November 13th, 1936, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to seven years.
Marshal Cook had served with the Woodville Marshal's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years