Galveston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesThomas Tell Hawkins
Patrolman Thomas Hawkins succumbed to gunshot wounds received nine months earlier while escorting several dock workers. The group had just picked up their payroll when a man confronted them at Strand and 24th Street at about 9:00 am. Patrolman Hawkins was shot twice during the incident. He remained hospitalized until his death nine months later.
Patrolman Hawkins had served with the Galveston Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 4, 1929
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Not available