Deputy Sheriff William Pape

Deputy Sheriff William Pape

Gillespie County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Pape

Deputy Sheriff William Pape succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on April 22nd, 1928, as he and several other officers were conducting vehicle checks while searching for illegal alcohol in Tivydale.

A suspect, 33, was arrested after the shooting and charged with assault with intent to murder. On June 21, 1929, he was convicted if murder and sentenced to three years. He was released on May 10, 1931.

Deputy Pape was a widower and was survived by one son and his father.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 22, 1928
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

alcohol violation