Deputy Sheriff Dan Horn

Deputy Sheriff Dan Horn

Ward County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 25, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Dan Horn

Deputy Horn was killed after responding to a disturbance call at a local rooming house. When Deputy Horn arrived he was shot four times and stabbed twice. A woman who owned the rooming house was arrested and charged with murder.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. She later received a new and was acquitted.

Deputy Horn had been with the agency for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted