McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1927
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Burns
Deputy Burns was shot and killed while he and four other deputies destroyed a large still of illegal whiskey. A man hidden in the woods opened fire on the deputies with a rifle and a shotgun, fatally wounding Deputy Burns. Deputy Burns was shot in the back several times.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life, He was paroled on November 19, 1934.
Deputy Burns had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Paroled in 1934