Deputy Sheriff Thomas E. Majors

Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, October 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Majors

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Majors was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while attempting to arrest an escapee from a rooming house in Wilsonville.

A scuffle ensued between Deputy Majors and the suspect during which other officer attempted to shoot the suspect, but accidentally struck Deputy Majors in the head.

Deputy Majors had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

crossfire