Deputy Sheriff William T. Cross

Weakley County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, July 1, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William T. Cross

Deputy Sheriff William Cross was shot and killed by a man after responding to reports that the man was beating his wife and children. The suspect, who was released from an insane asylum two years earlier, was shot and killed when he fired at members of a posse searching for him.

Deputy Cross was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP