Deputy Marshal Walter S. Stroman, Jr.

Lake Park Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, October 8, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Walter S. Stroman, Jr.

Deputy Marshal Walter Stroman was shot and killed when he and another marshal went to a local hotel to eject two disorderly men who had been drinking.

The marshals had escorted one of the men outside to speak with him. The man suddenly grabbed the gun from the other marshal's holster and opened fire on Deputy Marshal Stroman, striking him in the abdomen.

Both men fled the scene but were later arrested by a posse. Both, who claimed self-defense, were tried for murder and acquitted on November 2nd, 1925.

Deputy Marshal Stroman was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 6, 1924
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand