Kay County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge Daniel Miller
Deputy George Miller and Deputy John Middleton were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in a cafe.
As the deputies entered the cafe the suspect saw them and opened fire with a handgun, striking each deputy three times. Deputy Miller succumbed to his wounds at the scene and Deputy Middleton succumbed to his wounds the following day. The suspect immediately surrendered to local officials.
On September 29, 1923, the suspect, who claimed self defense, was acquitted.
Deputy Miller had served with the Kay County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted