Deputy Sheriff William Garrison Moore

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William Garrison Moore

Deputy Sheriff William Moore was shot and mortally wounded, and Deputy Sheriff Herman Butler was shot and killed by a man they attempted to arrest for shooting at people near Camden Street and Orlando Street.

Deputy Moore was struck in the back, and the bullet lodged in his stomach. He died two days later.

The suspect was convicted of one count of second-degree murder and sentenced to two to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Moore had served with the Cumberland County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 21, 1920
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 to 20 years

arrest attempt, weapons violation