New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, February 24, 1925
Add to My HeroesHarold Ormsby
Patrolman Harold Ormsby was killed while pursuing a speeding motorist when his Motorcycle struck a police booth and he was thrown to the ground.
Patrolman Ormsby attempted to stop the motorist and when he increased his speed Patrolman Ormsby gave chase. As they entered the turn near Fort Hamilton Parkway the suspect’s car tilted over on two wheels and Patrolman Ormsby was traveling at such a speed that he was unable to control his motorcycle in the turn and crashed. Patrolman Ormsby was rushed to a local hospital, but died of his injuries.
Patrolman Ormsby served with the New York City Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to the 34th Precinct, the present-day 70th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Escaped