Patrolman William E. Armistead

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1916

Add to My Heroes

William E. Armistead

Patrolman Armistead was shot and killed as he and his partner were attempting to arrest a suspect acting suspiciously in the downtown area of Atlanta where all local businesses were closed. While attempting place handcuffs on the suspect he produced a handgun and shot both officers, killing Patrolman Armistead.

The suspect was apprehended in Belmont, North Carolina, on September 28, 1918.

Patrolman Armistead had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand