Officer Ralph Maple

Officer Ralph Maple

Colton Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Maple

Officer Maple was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a suspect who was drunk and was threatening others at the Sante Fe Depot.

The suspect, 58, was arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 10 years in prison on December 21, 1916. He was released on June 28, 1923.

Officer Maple had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released in 1923
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand