Sheriff Joe E. Robertson

Sheriff Joe E. Robertson

Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Joe E. Robertson

Sheriff Robertson was shot and killed when he and his Deputy went to serve a warrant on a suspect who had been mistreating his family and terrorizing the town. As they approached the house the suspect came out and shot Sheriff Robertson. The Deputy was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Sheriff Robertson was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed