Officer Rufus A. Beagle
Cynthiana Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, November 21, 1915
Add to My HeroesRufus A. Beagle
Officer Rufus Beagle was shot and killed by a drunken man after responding to a public disturbance call on Vine Street.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.
Officer Beagle had served with the Cynthiana Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life