Police Officer John Baxter

Police Officer John Baxter

Rawlins Police Department, Wyoming

End of Watch Monday, April 20, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John Baxter

Officer Baxter and Lieutenant Thomas Kling were shot and killed after responding to a shots fired call at a local store. The store owner had long terrorized his neighbors and police and had setup an ambush for the officers. When Officer Baxter and Lieutenant Kling entered the store they were shot and killed.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter in the deaths of both officers and sentenced to 4 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand