Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1911
Add to My HeroesWade Hampton Patterson
Officer Patterson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man he had encountered earlier in the day. During the first encounter Officer Patterson warned the man not to come near his dog as it may bite him. The man responded by cursing and yelling at him. During the second encounter another quarrel ensued and Officer Patterson attempted to place the man under arrest. The suspect gave Officer Patterson $5.00 for his appearance bond and then pulled out a revolver and shot Officer Patterson.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to seven years in prison.
Officer Patterson had been with the agency for 35 years and was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years