Police Officer J. D. Carter

Police Officer J. D. Carter

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, April 4, 1909

Add to My Heroes

J. D. Carter

Officer J.D. Carter was stabbed in the heart and killed while serving an arrest warrant. The suspect was taken from the jail by an angry mob the following day and lynched.

Officer Carter had been with the agency for eight months and is buried in Bayley, Georgia.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Lynched by mob