Police Officer Joseph D. James

Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, December 4, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Joseph D. James

Officer James was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect. He and another officer were handcuffing the man when he was able to grab his weapon and open fire.
Officer James had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available