Niles City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1907
Add to My HeroesClarence Shockley
Officer Clarence Shockley was shot and killed while on patrol when bullets were fired upon him at the Carmi Smith Lumberyard. Witnesses reported seeing two men enter the lumberyard and hearing four shots fired in quick succession soon afterwards. The witnesses believed that the revolver shots were from a quarrel and didn't want to involve themselves any further. An hour passed before another passerby, Glenn Kugler, heard the groans of the wounded patrolman and sought help. Patrolman Shockley was given medical attention but he passed away the next day. The case was never sholved.
Officer Shockley was survived by his wife. He was buried at Silverbrook Cemetery in Niles, Michigan.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 14, 1907
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified