Police Officer William B. Burnham
Pensacola Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1906
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. Burnham
Officer Burnham was shot and killed after responding to a call of shots being fired. When Officer Burnham arrived one suspect shot him in the chest. Officer Burnham chased the suspect for half a block before he died.
Officer Burnham had been with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available