City Marshal John Henry Brendel

Knob Noster Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, October 24, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Brendel

Marshal Brendel succumbed to wounds received five days earlier when he was struck in the back of the head with a piece of wood. Several times that day he had broken up a group of men who were drinking in an alley. After each time he broke them up the men would regroup. The third time he instructed them to leave he was attacked and struck from behind. He remained in a coma for five days before succumbing to the wounds.

One suspect was charged with his murder. On March 10, 1904, he was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Brendel had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, October 19, 1903
  • Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
  • Offender Acquitted