Police Officer John Yelverton
Pensacola Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1899
Add to My HeroesJohn Yelverton
Police Officer John Yelverton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for a shooting in Georgia. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied a parole on December 22, 1914.
Officer Yelverton was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life