Patrolman Thomas J. Norton

Patrolman Thomas J. Norton

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 19, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Norton

Patrolman Thomas Norton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest another officer for extortion.

He had responded to the back of a store at 44 Delancey Street after it was reported a man was attempting to extort another man. While attempting to remove the officer, he was shot in the neck.

His assailant was sentenced to four years for his conviction of manslaughter in the third degree.

Patrolman Norton had served with the New York Municipal Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 10th Precinct, the present-day 5th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 1881
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

arrest attempt