New York Municipal Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 6, 1882
Add to My HeroesThomas Gallagher
Roundsman Thomas Gallagher succumbed to wounds received two weeks earlier when he was struck on the head by a rock.
Roundsman Gallagher arrested a man for disorderly conduct and was walking him to the station house. A mob attacked Patrolman Gallagher in an attempt to free his prisoner. A person in the mob threw a stone which struck Roundsman Gallagher in the head, seriously injuring him.
Patrolman Gallagher died two week later from his injuries.
Roundsman Gallgher was assigned to the 23rd Precinct, the present day 20th Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, October 22, 1882
- Weapon Blunt object; Rock
- Offender Not available