Patrolman Charles Curran

Patrolman Charles Curran

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 6, 1864

Add to My Heroes

Charles Curran

Patrolman Charles Curran was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man while responding to a shooting at the Democratic Club during a meeting in Brooklyn's 5th Ward.

The suspect fled the scene and encountered Patrolman Curran who was responding to the scene. The suspect shot Patrolman Curran in the head, causing the fatal injury. The suspect attempted to flee again but was captured.

Patrolman Curran had served with the New York Metropolitan Police Force for eight years and was assigned to the 42nd Precinct, the present-day New York City Police Department 84th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 1, 1864
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest attempt