Patrolman David Gourley

Patrolman David Gourley

New York Municipal Police Force, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1854

Add to My Heroes

David Gourley

Patrolman Gourley succumbed to stab wounds he received two days earlier while walking a prisoner to the station house.

As Patrolman Gourley was walking the prisoner to the station, one of the prisoners friends attempted to stop him. The man told the officer that no friend of his was to be arrested. Patrolman Gourley was then stabbed in the cheek. He attempted to take this suspect into custody, but was stabbed again, this time in the side.

The suspect was taken into custody by another officer who came upon the scene.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Friday, November 3, 1854
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand