United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, May 10, 1995
Add to My HeroesXavier G. Magdaleno
Border Patrol Agent Xavier Magdaleno succumbed to injuries sustained exactly six years earlier when his patrol vehicle was struck by a Southern Pacific Railroad train near the Mexican border in El Paso, Texas.
He and his partner were pursuing a group of suspected illegal aliens in the railroad yard at W Paisano Drive and Executive Center Boulevard when their vehicle became stuck in rock slag near a crossing at about 10:30 am. An oncoming train struck their vehicle and both agents were ejected from it. The vehicle landed on Agent Magdaleno, causing paralysis from the neck down. He required a ventilator for the next six years until his death.
Agent Magdaleno had served with the United States Border Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 10, 1989