United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 24, 1990
Add to My HeroesGarry A. Ross
Police Officer Garry Ross suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a call of a mentally deranged patient at the VA Medical Center in Washington, DC.
During the incident, Officer Ross had to physically restrain the patient and was assaulted by the patient several times. After he secured the patient Officer Ross suffered a massive heart attack.
Officer Ross was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Department of Veterans Affairs Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location District of Columbia