Police Officer John William Robert Gordon

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 1889

Add to My Heroes

John William Robert Gordon

Police Officer John Gordon was shot and killed by a subject he had arrested the previous day.

The two came upon each other and began to argue. Both men drew their weapons and fired at each other and Officer Gordon was fatally wounded.

Officer Gordon was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand