Constable Charles K. Baker

Constable Charles K. Baker

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Charles K. Baker

Constable Baker, Sheriff James Barton, Deputy Sheriff Charles Daly, and Constable William Little were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of the notorious Flores-Daniels Gang.

The gang ambushed the officers, killing them. 52 members of the gang were arrested and 18 were hung for the murders.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 18 people hung

ambush, escapee