Sergeant Shelby Dean Blackfox

Sergeant Shelby Dean Blackfox

Cherokee Nation Marshal Service, Tribal Police

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Shelby Dean Blackfox

Sergeant Shelby Blackfox was killed in a motorcycle crash while en route to meet a drug informant in Delaware County, Oklahoma.

The motorcycle he was riding went out of control as he negotiated a curve. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Blackfox was an Arkansas National Guard Persian Gulf veteran and had served with the Cherokee Nation Marshal's Service for seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Nation 35
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location Oklahoma

motorcycle crash, routine driving