Charleston Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 2002
Add to My HeroesDennis Elisha LaPage
Private First Class Dennis LaPage was shot and killed by a suspect who went on a shooting spree following a three-car accident he was involved in at Cannon Street and Courtenay Drive.
The accident occurred in front of a hospital helicopter landing pad. Two flight medics who were eating at a nearby restaurant witnessed the accident and ran to the scene to offer assistance. As they checked the victims, the suspect reached back into his car and retrieved a handgun. He then opened fire, striking both flight medics, killing one.
The suspect then fled the scene and encountered PFC LaPage, who was working a uniformed off-duty security job at a private college dorm. Thinking PFC LaPage was searching for him, the suspect immediately opened fire, striking him in the head, back, and elbow. The suspect continued to fire several more shots before being apprehended by police on Meeting Street. PFC LaPage was wearing a protective vest at the time.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 23, 2002.
PFC LaPage had served with the Charleston Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two step-children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life