Lieutenant John D. Dykowski
Taylor Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 2000
Add to My HeroesJohn D. Dykowski
Lieutenant John Dykowski suffered a fatal heart attack while serving a search warrant on a fugitive wanted in Alabama.
Lieutenant Dykowski was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Taylor Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, three daughters, a brother, two sisters, eleven grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack