Deputy Sheriff Charles Wade Willis

Taylor County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Charles Wade Willis

Deputy Willis was shot and killed by a suspect he was preparing to transport from the Taylor County Jail at 317 Pecan Street in Abilene to Dallas to be turned over to federal authorities.

As the suspect stepped out of his cell he drew a .32 caliber pistol from his clothes. Deputy Willis struck the suspect with a leather belt and the suspect fired one shot, killing Deputy Willis. The suspect was later shot and wounded by other officers. He was charged with the murder of Deputy Willis and executed on September 3, 1943.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1943

transport