Abatement Officer Edward Arnold Basham

San Antonio Code Enforcement Services, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 17, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Edward Arnold Basham

Abatement Officer Edward A. Basham suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting the San Antonio Police Department search for six teenagers suspected of burglarizing two homes.

Officer Basham began a foot pursuit of four of the suspects and chased them for a short distance. He returned to his patrol car and continued to pursue the suspects before beginning a second foot pursuit. He collapsed in a wooded area moments later.

None of the suspects were charged in connection with Officer Basham's death despite the fact that they knew they were being pursued.

Officer Basham was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the San Antonio Department of Code Compliance for five years. He is survived by his daughter, mother, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 695
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender No charges were filed

burglary, foot pursuit, juvenile offender