Deputy Sheriff Thomas Alan Cone

Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 25, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Alan Cone

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Cone was killed when his patrol car was hit head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 64 Alternate, one mile west of Tarboro.

Another officer ahead of him and a nurse behind him was also struck by the drunk driver. The other deputy was not injured. The nurse suffered severe facial cuts from a wheel on the truck that went through her windshield.

The 46-year-old man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison on August 15th, 1990. He died in prison on July 26th, 1996.

Deputy Cone was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 808

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Died in prison

Impaired Driver