Lynn County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1936
Add to My HeroesFelix Edgar Redwine
Deputy Redwine was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to stop an inmate from escaping. The suspect was arrested and executed in the electric chair October 23, 1936.
He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1936