Live Oak County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1914
Add to My HeroesHarry Hinton
Deputy Harry Hinton was beaten to death by three inmates during an escape attempt from the Live Oak County Jail, Oakville. A mob who later captured the suspects, hanged one and turned the other two over to authorities. Both were convicted of murder and hanged, one on February 2, 1915, and the other on March 3, 1915.
Deputy Hinton had served with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender One lynched; Two executed