Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1903
Add to My HeroesGeorge F. Wharton
Sheriff George Wharton and Deputy Frank Brugh were shot and killed by a man they had just arrested on a train traveling between Victoria and Edna. The man was wanted for escaping from a prison in Billings, Montana. As the suspect was being put in a cell at the jail he was able to obtain a gun and mortally wounded both officers. Sheriff Wharton was able to return fire and kill the suspect as well.
Sheriff Wharton had been with the agency for three years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available