El Campo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1914
Add to My HeroesJames Otway Lee
Marshal Lee was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for vagrancy at a restaurant on Postoffice Street. The suspect and his son were shot and killed by a large number of angry citizens about a mile outside of town.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed