Deputy Sheriff Thad Dewitt West

Ector County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 27, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Thad Dewitt West

Deputy Sheriff Thad West was shot and killed while investigating reports of a couple attempting to sell a 4-month-old baby at 511 North Dotsy Avenue.

When Deputy West arrived at the apartment, the male subject opened the door and immediately began firing, fatally wounding him. The subject fled but was later shot and killed when officers attempted to arrest him.

Deputy West had only served with the Ector County Sheriff's Office for one month. He had previously served with the Odessa Police Department for 4-1/2 years and as a U.S. Army military policeman for 4-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed