Sheriff George W. Alexander

Sheriff George W. Alexander

Dallam County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 19, 1930

Add to My Heroes

George W. Alexander

Sheriff Alexander and two other officers went to serve an arrest warrant on a suspect. Sheriff Alexander and another officer entered the front door while another officer covered the back door. When Sheriff Alexander entered the house he was shot and killed. The third officer entered the back door after hearing shot and shot and killed the suspect. The officer then shot and killed the suspect's brother, who was armed with a shotgun, and wounded a third suspect. Sheriff Alexander died 40 minutes later.

Sheriff Alexander had been with the agency for 5 years.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Shot and killed