Chambers County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 10, 1900
Add to My HeroesJohn Lighter Frost
Sheriff John Frost was shot and killed while attempting to serve sequestration papers on a prominent citizen who managed a hunting preserve called Lake Surprise.
When the sheriff failed to return a search was conducted. A decomposed body believed to be his was found buried in the mud near where his hat was found, however, the body could never be positively identified.
The man he had the warrant for and three other men were arrested and charged with his murder, but the case was dismissed in 1902.
Sheriff Frost had served as sheriff for four years and is buried in Wallisville Cemetery in Wallisville, Chambers County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested