Brownwood Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, February 3, 1939
Add to My HeroesWilliam Clarence Fuston
Officer Fuston and two other officers went to a local motel to search for an escaped prisoner. When they confronted the suspect he denied he was the man they were looking for and reached for identification papers, instead he drew a gun and shot Officer Fuston four times, killing him. The other officers returned fire and wounded the suspect, who escaped. He was apprehended the next day in Dublin, Texas.
The 26-year-old suspect hanged himself in his jail cell three days later.
Officer Fuston was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide