Borger Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, November 30, 1926
Add to My HeroesIrl Wilkenson Rigney
Captain Rigney was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect. He was on his nightly rounds when he recognized the suspect. During the arrest attempt both Captain Rigney and the suspect were shot and killed.
Captain Rigney had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed