Borger Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1927
Add to My HeroesCoke Buchanan
Patrolman Buchanan was shot and killed while coming to the aid of a fellow Officer who was being beaten by several men. Another Patrolman had stopped a vehicle occupied by the infamous "Cotton Top Walker Gang." The five passengers exited the vehicle and began to beat the Patrolman. Patrolman Buchanan observed the incident from across the street and ran to assist the Patrolman. As he crossed the street the suspect opened fire killing Patrolman Buchanan.
Patrolman Buchanan had been with the agency for two months and had just joined after serving 15 years with the Waco Police Department. He was survived by his five children.
The gang was led by the Kimes brother, who had murdered Deputy Perry Chuculate, of the Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Office, on August 27, 1926. The two brothers were convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Chuculate's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. One of the brothers, Matthew Kimes, escaped from prison and continued his crime spree.
During the following year the escaped brother continued robbing banks with the Cotton Top Walker Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Patrolman Coke Buchanan, of the Borger, Texas, Police Department, on March 19, 1927; Deputy D. P. Kenyon and Deputy Almer Terry, both of the Hutchinson County, Texas, Sheriff's Department, on April 1, 1927; and Chief W. J. McAnnally of the Beggs, Oklahoma, Police Department, on May 18, 1927.
Matthew Kimes, one of the leaders of the gang, was arrested in Flagstaff, Arizona, on June 23, 1927.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended