Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesJoseph Benjamin "Joe" Buchanan
Joe Buchanan was appointed as a Special Ranger in December 1917 for some unspecified period of time. On March 1, 1921, he was appointed as a Regular Ranger in Company A and stationed in Presidio County.
Around midnight on Sunday night, December 25, Private Buchanan was at a Mexican baile (dance) in the mining town of Polvo. Two strange men entered the dance. Private Buchanan approached the men and asked for identification. The men drew pistols and Private Buchanan drew his pistol. He was shot in the right shoulder and was unable to use his gun hand any further. The men shot Buchanan nines times, killing him instantly. The murderers fled into Mexico and were never captured.
Private Joe Buchanan was 31 years old and married. He was buried in the Marfa Cemetery in Presidio County.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available