United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, April 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesW. Carter Baum
Special Agent Baum was shot and killed by the notorious outlaw Baby Face Nelson while attempting an arrest near Rhinelander, Wisconsin. He and other officers had obtained information that the gang members were in a lodge at that location. As they arrived the suspects opened fire with a machine gun and fled the area.
Special Agent Baum and two officers took a position two miles away and approached a car one of the officers recognized. However, the car contained Baby Face Nelson, a member of the Dillinger Gang, who opened fire on them.
Baby Face Nelson was killed in a shootout seven months later in which Special Agent Samuel Cowley and Special Agent Herman Hollis were also killed.
Special Agent Baum was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of Midwest bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.
Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.
The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Wisconsin
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender The Dillinger Gang