Private Joe R. Shaw

Private Joe R. Shaw

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joe R. Shaw

Private Joe Shaw was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to arrest smugglers at Tomates Bend of the Rio Grande River in Brownsville, Texas. A shootout erupted and Private Shaw was struck in the chest and back. The smugglers were all apprehended.

On October 10, 1918, the leader of the smugglers fatally shot Sergeant Delbert Timberlake, also of the Texas Rangers, at the scene of an ambush setup by lawmen in an attempt to arrest the man.

Private Shaw had been with the agency for only two months and was assigned to Company G.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed